Home |  Call4papers  Venue |  Program  Proceedings  Pictures |  Committees  Links  Contact

COMMITTEES

Scientific Committee

  • Daniel Arfib (CNRS-LMA, Marseille, France)
  • Nicola Bernardini (Media Innovation Unit – Firenze Tecnologia, Florence, Italy)
  • F. Javier Casajús (ETSI Telecomunicación – Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain)
  • Laurent Daudet (Laboratoire d’Acoustique Musicale, Université Pierre et Marie Curie (Paris VI), France)
  • Philippe Depalle (McGill University, Montréal, Canada)
  • Giovanni De Poli (University of Padova, Italy)
  • Markus Erne (Scopein Research, Aarau, Switzerland)
  • Gianpaolo Evangelista (Federico II University of Naples, Italy)
  • Emmanuel Favreau (Institut National de l’Audiovisuel, Paris, France)
  • Simon Godsill (Cambridge University, UK)
  • Robert Höldrich (Institute of Electronic Music and Acoustics, Graz, Austria)
  • Jean-Marc Jot (Creative Labs, USA)
  • Sylvain Marchand (Université Bordeaux 1, France)
  • Sören Nielsen (TC Electronic, Denmark)
  • Luis Ortiz (EUIT Telecomunicación – Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain)
  • Rudolf Rabenstein (Erlangen-Nuremberg University, Germany)
  • Davide Rocchesso (University of Verona, Italy)
  • Jöran Rudi (NOTAM, Oslo, Norway)
  • Mark Sandler (Queen Mary, University of London, UK)
  • Xavier Serra (Pompeu Fabra University, Barcelona, Spain)
  • Julius Smith (Stanford University, USA)
  • Todor Todoroff (ARTeM, Bruxelles, Belgium)
  • Soledad Torres (ETSI Telecomunicación – Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain)
  • Jan Tro (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim, Norway)
  • Udo Zölzer (Helmut-Schmidt University, Hamburg, Germany)

Local Organizing Committee

DAFx-06 is organized by the Sound Processing and Control Laboratory, with the kind help of:
People involved:
  • Philippe Depalle: Conference Chair, Paper Selection (Music Technology Area, McGill University)
  • Vincent Verfaille: General Management, Proceedings Edition (Music Tech)
  • Sean Ferguson: concert organisation (Digital Composition Studios)
  • David Birnbaum: Registrations (Music Tech)
  • Julien Boissinot: Technical Management (Music Tech)
  • Darryl Cameron: Technical Support (Music Tech)
  • Joe Malloch: Technical Support (Music Tech)
  • Bertrand Scherrer: Websites (Music Tech)
  • Andrey da Silva: Papers Edition (Music Tech)
  • Doug Van Nort: Local Arrangements (Music Tech)
  • Marcelo M. Wanderley: Paper Selection (Music Tech)
as well as many others from Music Tech who helped before and during the conference: Dave Benson, Delphine Bernardin, Ahsley Burgoyne, Carmine Casciato, Simon de Leon, Greg Eustace, Ichiro Fujinaga, Wes Hatch, Corey Kerelius, Moonseok Kim, Rodolphe Koehly, Denis Lebel, Jungsuk Lee, Georgios Marentakis, Cory McKay, Cristopher Niven, Avrum Hollinger, Alexandre Savard, Steve Sinclair, Yong Shi, Mark Zadel.

  Last update: October 5, 2006             contact the webmaster             Website history